MGTD Index Page History and production information Details, finishes, and restoration tips Myths, Missconceptions, Mysteries and FAQs Literature, Book Reviews, and Brochures Fun MGTD Games and Challenges A Photo Tour of Things MGTD Web Links Related to the MGTD Site Map

{short description of image}

Original Bolts and Positions

This has to be the most esoteric of all the pages. Here you will find a list of the bolts of the MGTD by type and position. I will tell you exactly what bolt went where, by head type, logo, thread, length, washer types, and other details. I will also tell you which way the head and nut were positioned if possible. Bolts are grouped by location. Due to the complexity and variance of this task, this will be an evolving list, needing as much feedback as you can provide me.

Note: All the chassis bolts and screws larger than 3/16" diameter are British Standard Fine (BSF). Smaller screws are BA, with 2BA being the most common. Carburetors used 2BA and 4BA threaded bolts and nuts. There is one uncommon "Whitworth" bolt (BSW) on the generator adjustment bracket.

Note: Only bolts that are visible from the exterior will be covered. The exception is under the hood.

Note: Bolt logo's are only from my car. Other cars may vary and the factory used a number of suppliers.

The following is the key for the washers:

L Lock washer
F Flat Washer
FW Fender Washer
FIN Finish Washer
FB Floorboard Washer

Note: If two items are put together by a bolt, the bolt will be included in the item that the bolt head is on.

Body

Front Splash Pan

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Chrome Machine Screws 4 N/A Phillips BSF ¾ Chrome F Cap     Same as on rear splash
Front Tabs 2 Newton R
or
Bees 45R55
1/4 W BSF Black or Cad L, FW Cap     Washers are larger than normal but not as big as fender washers

Front Wings

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Front 4 Newton R 1/4 W BSF     FW 1/4 W L    
Rear 8 Newton R 1/4 W BSF     FW, L Cap      
Sheet Metal Screws 4   Round Phillips #8              
Light Arm 8     BSF       1/4 W F   One regular nut and one half height nut to the outside
Sidelamp 4     BSF       3/16 W L   Front nut had wire clip
Hood Latch 8 Newton R 3/16 W BSF ½ Cad or Black   3/16 W L Cad Bolt inside
Hood Bumper 4 Newton R 1/4 W BSF ½ Cad or Black   1/4 W L Cad Bolt inside

Running Boards

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Running Board to body 4   3/16 W BSF 3 Cad F 3/16 W W, FW, L Cad Nuts inside
Running Board to body 2   3/16 W BSF 3 1/4 Cad F 3/16 W W, FW, L Cad Nuts inside
Running Board to Front Fender 6   1/4 W BSF 1 Cad FW 1/4 W FW, L Cad Nuts on fender side but I have seen then on the running board side
Running Board to Rear Fender 2 C L R 1/4 W BSF 1 Cad F 1/4 W F Cad Lock nut on fender side

Bonnet

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
                       

Rear Wings

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
                       

Rear Splash Pan

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Chrome Screws 2   Phillips     Chrome F Cap     Same as on front splash
Under bumper bolts 2 LCR 5/16 W     Black F, L Cap      

Body Bucket and Doors

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Door Hinge Machine Screws 18 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 2 ¼ Body Color          
Woodscrew 2 Flat Slot 12 Body Color         Bottom of body bucket where firewall joins. Holds wood member on body bucket. Others are hidden.
Wire nails for Hood 36 Flat N/A #18 ¾ Blued         Holds rubber hood strip on wood filler piece
Wire nails for Door Stops 16 Flat N/A #18 ¾ Blued         4 brads per door stop
Handbrake Attachment 2   1/4W BSF ¾ Cad F, L Cap      
Side Curtain Brackets 12 Oval Phillips Wood 1 Chrome         #8
Hood Frame 4 Oval Phillips Wood 1 Tan         #8
Threshold Plates 14 Flat Slot Wood ½ Cad         #4
Seat Back Bracket on Wheel Well 4   3/16W 1/4 BSF ¾ Cad F, L Dome   Chrome Nut on inside
Gas Tank Strap Bolts 4   1/4W BSF 2 Interior Color FW Dome L Chrome Nut on outside
Seat Bottom Slots for Seat Back 12 Round Slot Wood ½ Black or Cad          
Crank Clips 6 Round Slot Wood ½ Black or Cad          
Seat Back Bracket on Seat Back 8 Oval Phillips Wood ¾ Chrome          
Right Inspection Deck 5 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 Cad         The outside corner users a floorboard washer. The others are countersunk into the deck boards
Left Inspection Deck 6 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 Cad         The outside corner users a floorboard washer. The others are countersunk into the deck boards
Center Inspection Deck 4 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 Cad         Countersunk into the deck boards and screw into the left and right deck boards with captive nuts
Right and Left Inspection Deck Retainer 4 Flat Slot Wood ¾ Black         #8 countersunk to hold the center retainer wood deck to the left and right decks
Driver/Passenger Floorboard 10 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 Cad FB Cap     In rear and at driveshaft tunnel. Screws had pointed tips
Driver/Passenger Floorboard 8 Flat Slot Wood 1 Cad FIN       #12
Driver/Passenger Floorboard 2 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 Cad 3/16 W, L     Outboard front holes at firewall
Driver Floorboard 1 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 1/4 Cad FB Cap     In front over master cylinder. Holds rubber mat in place
Emergency Brake 2   1/4W 5/16 BSF 3/4 Cad F, L        
Emergency Brake Cable Retainer 2 GKY D 3/16 1/4 BSF 3/4 Cad F, L        
Transmission Tunnel 7 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 Cad FB Cap      
Transmission Tunnel 5 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1/2 Cad FB Cap     On the toeboard and the 5th one is at the lower right corner
Pedal Excluder 5 Round Slot Wood 5/8 Cad          
Pedal Excluder 1 Flat Slot 1/4 BSF 1 1/2 Cad FB Cap     Through pedal box rubber and into pedal box at right front of excluder
Door Strikers 4 Oval Phillips 2BA ¾ Chrome   Cap     2 each striker
Door Strikers 4 Oval Phillips #10 WS 1 ¼ Chrome         2 each striker

Firewall

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Firewall to body tub 16 None 1/4 W BSF 2 ½ Body Color       Black Putty between firewall and body bucket
Firewall to body tub 6 None 1/4 W BSF 2 ¾ Body Color       Black Putty between firewall and body bucket
Battery Underliner 2 GKN D 3/16 W BSF 1 1/8 Cad or Black F 3/16 W L Cad Flat washer under bolt small
Battery Bracket 2 N/A N/A BSF N/A Black   3/16 W F Cad The battery bracket is held in place with two 'J' hooks and the nut is threaded onto the end. It is secured with a 1/2 height lock nut.
Battery Box Lid 4 Round Slot 4BA 3/8 Cad or Body Color         Threaded into the battery box channel lip
Dipswitch Backet 3   3/16W 1/4 BSF 3/4 Cad   3/16W L Cad Later cars with floor mounted dipswitch
Dipswitch 2 None 1/8W 3/16 BSF 1/2 Cad L       Dipswitch is threaded

Chassis

Bumpers

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Carriage 5 N/A Carriage BSF 1 ¼ Chrome N/A 5/16 W L Black  
To frame rear  2 Richards 5545R
or
LCR
7/16 W     Black F, L Cap     Large spacers
Overriders 4 LCR 5/16 W     Black L        

Engine

This list compiled with the help of Dave DuBois.

Note: The engine and transmission are French Standard Metric (NOT ISO Metric), with Whitworth heads:5 x 0.75 mm, 6 x 1.0 mm, 8 x 1.0 mm, 10 x 1.5 mm and 12 x 1.5 mm. reflecting their being built in the Hotchkiss Machine Gun Factory.

Note: See the pages on engine fasteners for more details.

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
CAMSHAFT THRUST PLATE 2   2BA
3/16W
5 - 0.80MM
6 - 1mm
5/8           ACTUALLY FOUND IN 2 ENGINES
FAN TO PULLEY 4   1/8 W 5 - 0.75 mm 1 9/16            
UPPER REAR MAIN SEAL 3   3/16W 6 - 1mm ½            
ROCKER COVER SIDE BOSSES 3   3/16W 6 - 1mm ½            
OIL PICKUP TO BAFFLE 2   3/16W 6 - 1mm 5/8            
BAFFLE TO SUMP 4   3/16W 6 - 1mm 5/8            
OIL PICKUP COVER 1   3/16W 6 - 1mm 5/8           (LATE TD)
OIL PICKUP TO SUMP, 2   3/16W 6 - 1mm 1 ½           DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE
TIMING CHAIN TENSIONER 2   3/16W 6 - 1mm 1 ½           DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE
OIL PUMP TO BLOCK EARLY
LATE
4
2
  3/16W 6 - 1mm 2 5/8            
OIL PUMP TO BLOCK EARLY
LATE
2
4
  3/16W 6 - 1mm 3 5/16           DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE
OIL PUMP TO BLOCK 2   3/16W 6 - 1mm 3 ½           DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE
OIL GALLERY PLUGS 5   3/16W 8 - 1mm ½            
FRONT BEARING PLATE TO BLOCK 2   3/16W 8 - 1mm 5/8            
TIMING CHAIN COVER TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 2   3/16W 8 - 1mm 5/8            
CAM BEARING DOWEL BOLTS 2   3/16W 8 - 1mm 5/8           DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE
CLUTCH TO FLYWHEEL 6   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4            
ENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 4   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4            
GENERATOR ADJUSTING LINK 1   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4            
GENERATOR MOUNTING BRACKET TO BLOCK 2   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4            
CLUTCH CABLE BRACKET TO SUMP 2   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4           (EARLY TD)
OIL FILTER SUPPORT BRACKET 3   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4           (EARLY TD)
TIMING CHAIN COVER TO FRONT BEARER PLATE 2   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3/4           (2 BOLTS FROM REAR OF BEARER PLATE)
WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO HEAD 4   1/4W 8 - 1mm 7/8            
AIR CLEANER ELBOW TO CARBURETOR 4   1/4W 8 - 1mm 7/8            
WATER PUMP 1   1/4W 8 - 1mm 7/8           (SHORT BOLT)
SUMP TO BLOCK 10   3/16W 8 - 1mm 7/8           (CENTER BOLTS)
SUMP TO TIMING CHAIN COVER 2   3/16W 8 - 1mm 7/8           (DEEP HEAD)
WATER PUMP (LONG BOLT) 1   1/4W 8 - 1mm 1            
REAR PLATE TO HEAD 4   Phillips 8 - 1mm 1           (* SCREW HEAD)
BELL HOUSING TO ENGINE 10   1/4W 8 - 1mm 1            
BOTTOM GENERATOR MOUNTING 2   1/4W 8 - 1mm 1            
SUMP TO BLOCK 2   3/16W 8 - 1mm 1 1/8           (DEEP HEAD SLOTTED - REAR 2 BOLTS)
GUDGEON PIN CLAMP BOLTS 4   13mm 8 - 1mm 1 1/4           (ORIGINAL BOLTS HAD 1/4W HEADS)
TIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE 3   1/4W 8 - 1mm 1 7/8            
TIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE (2 LOWER BOLTS) 2   1/4W 8 - 1mm 2            
ROD BIG END BOLTS 8   13mm
1/4W
8 - 1mm 2 1/4           (WITH SELF LOCKING NUTS) (DRILLED FOR COTTER PIN)
ROCKER TOWER 4   1/4W 8 - 1mm 3 5/16            
CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD 4   5/16W 10 - 1.5mm 3/4            
FLYWHEEL TO CRANKSHAFT 4   3/8W 10 - 1.5mm 7/8           DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE
STARTER TO BLOCK 2   5/16W 10 - 1.5mm 1            
ROCKER TOWER 4   5/16W 10 - 1.5mm 3 ½            
CRANKSHAFT PULLEY BOLT/STARTING DOG 1   5/8W 12 - 1.5mm 7/8           (CAN USE 1 1/8 SAE WRENCH)
TIMING GEAR TO CAMSHAFT 1   3/8W
19mm
12 - 1.5mm 1           (SOME BOLTS COME WITH THIS LARGER HEAD)
ENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT 1   3/16W 1/4 - 26 BSF 1 1/4           (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 - 1mm)
DISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT 1   1/4W 1/4 - 20 W 1 3/8           (EARLY TD)
CLUTCH RETURN SPRING BRACKET TO SUMP 1   1/4W 5/16 -22 BSF 3/4            
AIR CLEANER TO CARBURETOR 4   1/4W 5/16 -22 BSF 3/4           (TD MKII)
TOP GENERATOR MOUNTING BOLT 1   1/4W 5/16 - 18 W 5/8           (5/16 - 18 SAE BOLT FITS)
OIL FILTER HOUSING 1   5/16W 3/8 - 20 BSF 4 ½            

Front Suspension

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
                       

General

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Pedal Box Cover 3   3/16 1/4 BSF 3/4 Black L       There was a cork gasket for the cover
Pedal Box Cover 1             3/16 L Black 1 out of 4 fasteners was a nut

Radiator

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Bottom Mounting Nuts 2     3/8 BSF       5/16 W FW Black Two rubber pads with rings on each
Shell Attachment 8 Flat Slotted 1/4 BSF 1/2 Cad   3/16 W L Cad  
Grill Slats and MG Emblem 11     2 BA         L Cad  
Light arm to radiator cross bracket 4 Bees 3/16 1/4 BSF 3/4            
Light arm to bracket 2   7/16W 3/8 BSF 1 1/4 Chrome   3/8W L Cad Bolts are special with rounded head and smooth finish.

Rear Axle

Note: Late TDs and TFs rear axles have Unified Threads instead of BSF, these are the same as ANF (American National Fine or SAE threads).

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
                       

Rear Suspension

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
                       

Transmission

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
                       

Miscellaneous

Seat Hardware

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Seat Track to Floorboard 4   1/4W 5/16 BSF 3/4 Cad F, L        
Seat track to seat bottom 16 Flat Slot 2BA 3/4 Cad   Cap     T-Nuts in wood bottom

Windshield

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Windscreen Upright Studs - Acorn 2   5/16 5/16 BSB       Acorn Brass 'D' Chrome BSB stands for British Standard Brass and has 26 tpi
Windscreen Upright Studs - Wingnut 2   5/16 5/16 BSB       Wing Dome Chrome Studs are screwed into castings and are pinned from both sides.
Windscreen Mounting Brackets 6 Oval Phillips 1/4 BSF 2" Chrome   1/4 W L Cad Very early cars had slotted screws.
Windscreen Mounting Brackets 2 Oval Phillips 2BA 1½" Chrome N/A 0BA L Cad Wedge spacer inside body bucket
Top Frame 4 Round Phillips 2BA 1" Chrome   2BA L Chrome Nuts on inside.
Side Supports 2 Oval Phillips 2BA 1" Chrome         On bottom
Side Supports 6 Oval Phillips 2BA 3/4" Chrome          
Top 4 Flat Phillips 2BA 1/4 Chrome          
Sides 8 Flat Phillips 2BA 1/4" Cad          
Bottom 2 Flat Slot 2BA 1/4" Cad          

Dashboard

Name Qty Logo Wrench Thread Length Finish Washer Nut Washer Finish Comment
Dashboard Screws 8 Oval Phillips 12 1 1/2" Chrome Fin       Early cars had slotted screws
Facia Bolts 6 Oval Carriage 2BA 1 1/4" Black   2BA FW Cad  
Glovebox Trim 32 Flat Slot #2 1/2" Chrome          
Glovebox Hinges 10 Flat Slot #3 1/2" Chrome          
Lower Trim 10 Round Slot #3 1/2" Chrome          
Upper Trim 14 Flat Brads #20 1/2" Natural         Have seen round headed brads

Home | History | Details | Myths and FAQs| Literature | Entertainment | Gallery | Links | Map

© 1999 - 2014 by Christopher C. Couper Page last updated on April 4, 2014