Click here to add your MG News.
Northern Series Awards
Series Champion & winner of the NORWESTER Cup: Simon
Stretch
Acequip Class A: 1st David Fortescue, 2nd Andy Wolf
Standard Midget: 1st Michael Marsland
Standard MGB: 1st David Beresford, 2nd Terry Pigott,
3rd Tony MacIntyre
Standard MGF: 1st John Dignan, 2nd John Thomas
Road-going Mod. Metro: Souvenir award Paul Savoury
Road-going Mod MGB & Maestro: 1st Peter Dignan, 2nd
Ian Beresford, 3rd Steve Moore
Road-going Mod Midget: 1st Allan Inwood, 2nd Clive Pearce
Road-going Mod. T-Type: 1st Peter Edney
Road-going Specials: 1st Simon Stretch, 2nd Tony Bolton
Modified Midget: 1st Paul McAllister, 2nd John Hawley
Modified MGF & Racing Specials: 1st Graham Askew
Southern Series Awards
Series Champion: John Dignan
Standard Midget & MGA: 1st Roy Talbot-Smith, 2nd
Hugh Findlow
Standard MGB: 1st Terry Pigott, 2nd Simon Moss
Standard MGF: 1st John Dignan
Standard MG Maestro & Montego: Souvenir award David
Smith
Road-going Mod MGB & MGA: 1st Barry Carter, 2nd Ron
Gee
Road-going Mod Midget: 1st Simon Hawkes
Road-going Mod. T-Type: 1st Steve Williams
Combined Specials and Modified class: 1st Simon Stretch,
2nd Tony Luffman
Special Awards
MLG Cup for Best Novice: Paul McAllister (Northern Series)
Shirley Stafford Trophy for Best Lady Competitor: Carol
Bloomfield (Southern Series)
Chap of the Year: John Thomas
Spinner(s) of the Year: Simon Hawkes & Tony Luffman
Register Awards
MMM : Mike Hawke (S)
Midget : Simon Hawkes (S)
MGA : Barry Carter (S)
MGB : Simon Stretch (N)
FWD : Paul Savoury (N)
MGF : John Dignan (S)
Final points scores
Northern series | Southern series | ||||
Driver | Pts. | Posn. | Driver | Pts. | Posn. |
Simon Stretch | 96 | 1 | John Dignan | 96 | 1 |
David Beresford | 92 | 2 | Simon Stretch | 93 | 2 |
John Dignan | 92 | 2 | Simon Hawkes | 91 | 3 |
David Fortescue | 86 | 4 | Terry Pigott | 86 | 4 |
Peter Dignan | 83 | 5 | Tony Luffman | 84 | 5 |
Michael Marsland | 82 | 6 | Barry Carter | 82 | 6 |
Tony Bolton | 81 | 7 | John Thomas | 80 | 7 |
Paul Savoury | 79 | 8 | Roy Talbot-Smith | 74 | 8 |
Andrew Wolf | 78 | 9 | Ron Gee | 74 | 8 |
Ian Beresford | 78 | 9 | David Smith | 72 | 10 |
Terry Pigott | 75 | 11 | David Butler | 72 | 10 |
John Thomas | 74 | 12 | Hugh Findlow | 69 | 12 |
Allan Inwood | 74 | 12 | Simon Moss | 68 | 13 |
Clive Pearce | 72 | 14 | Niall Campbell | 64 | 14 |
Paul McAllister | 70 | 15 | Paul Batho | 62 | 15 |
Tony MacIntyre | 69 | 16 | Kim Dear | 61 | 16 |
Richard Saxton | 69 | 16 | Adrian Moore | 59 | 17 |
John Hawley | 68 | 18 | Peter Morgan | 55 | 18 |
Lloyd Tredell | 67 | 19 | Peter Dignan | 52 | 19 |
Andrew Pearson | 60 | 20 | Graeme Bishko | 50.5 | 20 |
Graham Saunders | 57 | 21 | Warren Johnson | 44 | 21 |
Graham Tabor | 56 | 22 | Andrew Bush | 42 | 22 |
Steven Moore | 47 | 23 | Mike Heath | 40 | 23 |
Peter Edney | 43 | 24 | Steve Williams | 38 | 24 |
Colin Pattinson | 42 | 25 | Carol Bloomfield | 37 | 25 |
Simon Moss | 41 | 26 | Max Tyler | 31 | 26 |
Daniel King | 39 | 27 | Mike Hawke | 24 | 27 |
Geoff Harrison | 38 | 28 | Mike Heath | 23 | 28 |
Tony Crossley | 38 | 28 | Malcolm Hogg | 22 | 29 |
Kevin Carruthers | 37 | 30 | Keith Hodder | 20 | 30 |
Paul Campling | 36 | 31 | Clive Williams | 18 | 31 |
Philip Broadhurst | 35 | 32 | Steve Luscombe | 18 | 31 |
Simon Abraham | 33 | 33 | Andrew MacDonald | 14 | 33 |
Mark Tabor | 32 | 34 | David Stevens | 10 | 34 |
Mark Green | 32 | 34 | Jeremy Hawke | 10 | 34 |
David Coulthard | 31 | 36 | Ian Clover | 9 | 36 |
Barry Lomas | 30 | 37 | Russell Morgan | 8 | 37 |
Roger Brown | 27 | 38 | Michael Yarney | 7 | 38 |
George Pawlyn | 26 | 39 | Nigel Holt | 6 | 39 |
For information about the 1999 series contact the Series Co-ordinator:
Jim Garvey, "Beechcourt",
394 New Street, Biddulph Moor, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire.
Telephone 01782 522902 (home) or 01565 650000 ext. 3820 (business).
Edited by John Thomas from MISC Newsletters produced by Jim Garvey
Updated 2/12/98
The MG Car Club Moss International Speed Championship
More Motorsport