Racing




MGCC South West Centre 1997 Drivers Championship

Final Results after 20 Rounds

 In accordance with the championship ru1es, the best scores from a third of the number of events run contribute to the results. With 20 events run these results are based on each competitors top 6 scores. 10 bonus points are gained from entering each of the different types of events, up to a maximum of 50 points.

With a few exceptions, this print out only shows competitors who have entered more than one event in a class.  It shows the driver, total points, number and type of events entered.

Overall

1 John Thomas 359.9 (11) GTSAO 2 Clive Williams 359.0 (8) GTCSO
3 Dave Mothersdill 351.8 (11) GTCSAO 4 Peter Jones 346 4 (6) GTSA
 
Ladies
 
1 Debbie Smith 341.8 (8) GTCAO 2 Sheila Thomas 306.1 (7) GTO

Class 1 - Vintage, MMM, S, V and W 

1 Mike Hawke 346.4 (8) GTCSA 2 Jeremy Prince 208.3 (4) GT
3 Bill Bennett 198.6 (4) T 4 Peter Jones 166.8 (3) TSA
5 David Downes 125.1 (2) TA 6 Peter Chapman 120.0 (2) GO
12 Clive Williams  61.0 (1) C      

Class 2 - T, Y, Z and Farina Magnette

1 John Thomas 349.9 (9) GTAO 2 Dave Mothersdill 336.9 (8) GTAO
3 Sheila Thomas 306.1 (7) GTO 4 Clive Williams 288.0 (5) TSO
5 Peter Jones 278.0 (5) GT 6 Bruce Morgan 236.0 (4) GA
7 Dave Coppock 225.1 (4) TA 8 John Burton 224.0 (4) GCO
9 John Bird 223.4 (4) GA 10 Tony Blake 194.3 (4) GTA
11 Dave Chorley 177.8 (3) GC 12 Edward Kirkland  168.6 (3) GO
13 Joyce Burton 143.6 (3) GO 14 John Hale 118.4 (2) GT
15 Roger Balment 110.5 (2) GC 16 Marie Williams 110.0 (2) O
17 Robert Williams 101.6 (2) GO 18 Helen Holloway 100.8 (2) GC
19 Alexander Jones  97.2 (2) G 20 John Blakeley  65.0 (1) G
21 Don Spurr  61.6 (1) C 22 Debbie Smith  60.8 (1) C

Class 3 - Midget, Sprite, MG1100, MG1300, Metro, 6R4 and MGF

1 Peter Tincknell 342.3 (6) GTA 2 Debbie Smith 326.8 (7) GTAO
3 Russell Morgan 284.1 (5) GA 4 Emma Tincknell 257.9 (5) GTA
5 Vincent Green 215.9 (4) GA 6 Steve Williams 165.0 (3) GS
7 Jim Loveday 162.4 (3) T 8 Tony Jackson 120.4 (2) GT
9 Edward Kirkland 118.3 (2) CO 10 Graeme Bishko 117.6 (2) SA
11 Max Tyler 117.2 (2) SA 12 Graham Askew 113.2 (2) S
13 Clive Williams 111.7 (2) GT 14 Simon Hawkes 111.4 (2) S
15 Tony Luffman 108 7 (2) S 16 John Thomas 107 7 (2) S
17 Perc Harden 107.1 (2) T 18 David Fortescue 105.3 (2) S
 
Class 4 - A, B, C, V8, RV8, Maestro and Montego
 
1 Andy Essex 318 2 (6) GTCO Dave Mothersdill 179.9 (3) CSA
3 Steve Baldwin 170.3 (3) GT 4 Alan Walker 169.2 (3) GC
5 David Crewe 165 1 (3) GC 6 Denise Hill 121.1 (3) GC
7 M Gregory 120.3 (2) CO 8 David Morgan l20.0 (2) G
9 Roger Storey 118.4 (2) G 10 Chris Smith 114.5 (2) CO
ll John Dignan 114.9 (2) S 12 Brian Norman 110.0 (2) O
13 Wendy Norman 110.0 (2) O 14 John Hale 109.9 (2) G
15 Chris Clark 109.8 (2) GO 16 Terry Pigott 109.6 (2) S
17 Mike Mainprise 106 9 (2) TC 18 Ken Orchard 106.8 (2) GC
19 Clive Holloway 104.1 (2) GC 20 Ray Sheath 103 6 (2) GC
21 Roy Burlison  99.6 (2) G 22 Paul Batho  98.3 (2) S
23 John Prosser  86.0 (2) G 24 June Blakeley  75 8 (2) G
25 Gordon Bartlett  74 2 (2) G 26 Mike Webster  72.7 (2) G

Key

(no. of events entered) G - Gymkhana T - Trial 
O - Touring Assembly  A Autotest C - Concours 
S - Speed (sprint, hill-climb)    
 
Events
 
Salisbury Trial Ledbury Spring Trial Charmy Down I
Wessex Sprint Kimber Classic Trial Kimber Classic Gymkhana
Wye Valley Social Run California Cup Autotest Robin Hill Gymkhana
Robin Hill Concours Wye Valley Gymkhana Dorset Gymkhana
Sidcot Concours Yeovil Social Run Pucklechurch Gymkhana
Charmy Down II Vectis Gymkhana Wiscombe Hillclimb
Kimber Trial MG & RR Autotest  
 

Championship Secretary:  John Delafield 01453 544497

Results posted by John Thomas 4th December 1997

Back to the News content

[Copyright/Credits] [Home] [Information] [Feedback]
Made in England